Spoilers: enemy names, artwork and rewardsIncludes content beyond the demo. Open to view the bestiary; close to hide it.
All monsters
BESTIARY

Test Rider

1 recorded variant. Select a variant to see its own stats, artwork and rewards.

Full battle sprite
LEVEL 40 · BOSS
HP
150,000
MP
100
Stagger
720
Strength
500
Stamina
330
Magic
500
Spirit
330
Speed
250

20,000 EXP · 20,000 gil

Plan your approach

Recorded elemental weaknesses: Earth, Light

Match your attack to this variant’s resistance. Stored stats and move lists do not establish an exact turn order, a guaranteed status infliction, or demo availability.

Test damage assumptions · Compare complete builds

Element resistance

Fire0%
Ice0%
Wind0%
Earth−50%
Lightning0%
Water0%
Light−50%
Dark0%

Status resistance

Poison100%
Blind80%
Sleep80%
Silence80%
Paralysis80%
Confusion100%
Petrify100%
Charm100%
Berserk80%
Doom—
Slow30%
Strength down30%
Stamina down30%
Magic down30%
Spirit down30%
Instant death100%
Gravity100%

0% neutral · Negative: more damage · 100%: immune · 200%: absorbs. Status percentages are resistance, not infliction chances.

Drops

NormalNone
RareNone

Steals

NormalNone
RareNone

Drop percentages are base chances before bonuses. Steal slot probabilities are still being verified.

Attack Pattern

Starts in either an angry or calm stance with equal probability, then alternates stance every four actions.

Numbers count this boss’s own actions; combos are listed together. Battle-turn rules are labeled.

WhenAction
At battle start50% chance to start angry; 50% calm.
Angry four-action cycleChoose from Skewer (40%) or Charge (60%) → choose from Trample (35%) or Thundaga (65%) → Golden Lance → choose from Trample (35%) or Thundaga (65%).
Calm four-action cycleGravity → 34% Deprotect / 33% Debrave / 33% Silence → Curaga → choose from Skewer (40%) or Charge (60%).
First action after changing stanceUse Rage when angry or Repose when calm before the normal attack, and remove the previous stance’s effects.
When Curaga is due and HP is at least 80%Replace the move with Gravity.

Combat Actions

NonePhysicalSingle Target12110025—Listed as the replacement attack when Silence prevents a spell.—
NonePhysicalSingle Target18110025—
  • Angry four-action cycle
  • Calm four-action cycle

Non-elemental physical attack that inflicts Poison.

NonePhysicalSingle Target2417025—
  • Angry four-action cycle
  • Calm four-action cycle

A low-accuracy physical attack with a chance to inflict Paralysis.

NonePhysicalSingle Target24110025—
  • Angry four-action cycle
—
NonePhysicalSingle Target18110025—
  • Angry four-action cycle
—
LightningMagicAoE2431001544 MP
  • Angry four-action cycle

Deal lightning-type magic damage.

None—Self—————
  • First action after changing stance

Raises physical attack and magic; lowers defense and spirit.

None—Self—————
  • First action after changing stance

Raises physical defense and spirit; lowers physical attack and magic.

NoneMagicSingle Target150011006050 MP
  • Calm four-action cycle

Healing: fully restores HP.

NoneMagicSingle Target——100256 MP
  • Calm four-action cycle

Decrease physical defense of an enemy.

NoneMagicSingle Target——100256 MP
  • Calm four-action cycle

Decrease physical attack of an enemy.

NoneMagicSingle Target——100255 MP
  • Calm four-action cycle

Inflict Silence on an enemy.

NoneMagicSingle TargetTarget Cur HPRatio—1500025 MP
  • Calm four-action cycle
  • When Curaga is due and HP is at least 80%

Reduce the current HP of an enemy by a set percentage.

Traits & Passives

Switches between enraged and calm states.

Research Notes

These patterns were checked against the installed game’s AI.

How the patterns were checked · Detailed source notes

Variant source data

Stored base stats. Encounter effects may modify these values. Battle-group references do not establish demo availability.

{
  "unitId": 160,
  "table": "DT_UnitParameter",
  "row": "トライアライド",
  "offset": 91805,
  "faceIconId": 160,
  "dropNormalRate": 12,
  "dropRareRate": 30,
  "stealRate": 5,
  "battleGroups": [
    9073
  ]
}