Spoilers: enemy names, artwork and rewardsIncludes content beyond the demo. Open to view the bestiary; close to hide it.
All monsters
BESTIARY

Vindemiatrix

12 recorded variants. Select a variant to see its own stats, artwork and rewards.

Animated battle sprite
LEVEL 50 · BOSS
HP
250,000
MP
999
Stagger
1,900
Strength
460
Stamina
460
Magic
430
Spirit
450
Speed
300

0 EXP · 0 gil

Plan your approach

Recorded elemental weaknesses: Dark

Match your attack to this variant’s resistance. Stored stats and move lists do not establish an exact turn order, a guaranteed status infliction, or demo availability.

Test damage assumptions · Compare complete builds

Element resistance

Fire0%
Ice0%
Wind0%
Earth0%
Lightning0%
Water0%
Light100%
Dark−50%

Status resistance

Poison100%
Blind50%
Sleep100%
Silence80%
Paralysis100%
Confusion100%
Petrify100%
Charm100%
Berserk100%
Doom—
Slow0%
Strength down50%
Stamina down0%
Magic down50%
Spirit down0%
Instant death100%
Gravity100%

0% neutral · Negative: more damage · 100%: immune · 200%: absorbs. Status percentages are resistance, not infliction chances.

Drops

NormalMist X-Ether100%
RareNone

Steals

NormalNone
RareNone

Drop percentages are base chances before bonuses. Steal slot probabilities are still being verified.

Attack Pattern

Uses a fixed rotation through Vindemiatrix’s available weapon and support patterns; the rotation shortens in later forms, with this form changing at 80% HP.

Numbers count this boss’s own actions; combos are listed together. Battle-turn rules are labeled.

WhenAction
action cycleAxe → sword → bow → maiden → main-body move.
Successive main-body movesregular attacks A → special → regular attacks B. The special alternates Allure and Snowstorm.
Successive maiden movesProtect → maiden attack → Curaga.
Maiden attack40% Ruin; 60% Aerora.
When healing or strengthening allieschosen Curaga is replaced with the maiden attack if HP is above 85%; chosen Protect is replaced if Vindemiatrix’s allies already has DEF Up.
Bow move40% Snipe; 60% Skewer.
Sword moveAlternates Slash with an equal choice of Swing Weapon or Grand Slash, starting with Slash.
Axe move60% Hew; 40% Colossus Cleave.
HP reaches 80% or lowerTransitions through Change Form and then Vanish; at 0 HP, the alternate transition uses Change Form.
Regular attacks AEach time, randomly chooses one: Waterga or Banishga (the whole party) (equal chance).
Regular attacks BEach time, randomly chooses one: Banishga (one party member) (60%) or Stonega (40%).

Pattern Changes

  • If Vindemiatrix reaches the HP threshold while broken, Vindemiatrix changes form after recovering.
Fight Details
  • Each attack pattern continues where the previous form left off.

Combat Actions

NoneMagicSingle Target12210025—
  • Maiden attack
—
NonePhysicalSingle Target12110025—Listed as the replacement attack when Silence prevents a spell.—
None—Self—————
  • HP reaches 80% or lower

Fades out and summons a unit.

None—Self—————
  • HP reaches 80% or lower

Fades out and summons a unit.

WaterMagicAoE2431001544 MP
  • Regular attacks A

Deal water-type magic damage.

LightMagicAoE2431002144 MP
  • Regular attacks A

Deal light magic damage.

LightMagicSingle Target3031002144 MP
  • Regular attacks B

Deal light magic damage.

EarthMagicSingle Target3031002144 MP
  • Regular attacks B

Deal earth-type magic damage.

IceMagicAoE18110012—
  • Successive main-body moves
—
None—AoE—————
  • Successive main-body moves
Effects: Automatic Skill. Open the ability for details.
WindMagicSingle Target2221001915 MP
  • Maiden attack

Deal wind-type magic damage.

NoneMagicSingle Target——100255 MP
  • Successive maiden moves
  • When healing or strengthening allies

Increase physical defense of an ally.

NoneMagicSingle Target150011006050 MP
  • Successive maiden moves
  • When healing or strengthening allies

Healing: fully restores HP.

NonePhysicalSingle Target12110025—
  • Bow move
—
NonePhysicalSingle Target18110025—
  • Bow move

Non-elemental physical attack that inflicts Poison.

NonePhysicalAoE12110012—
  • Sword move
—
NonePhysicalAoE18110012—
  • Sword move
—
NonePhysicalSingle Target12110025—
  • Sword move
—
NonePhysicalSingle Target12110025—
  • Axe move
—
NonePhysicalSingle Target30110025—
  • Axe move
—
None—Self—————
  • HP reaches 80% or lower

KO self.

Traits & Passives

Takes multiple actions.

Acts less frequently the lower its HP.

Research Notes

These patterns were checked against the installed game’s AI.

How the patterns were checked · Detailed source notes

Variant source data

Stored base stats. Encounter effects may modify these values. Battle-group references do not establish demo availability.

{
  "unitId": 491,
  "table": "DT_UnitParameter",
  "row": "ヴィンデミアトリックス第一形態1",
  "offset": 217587,
  "faceIconId": 495,
  "dropNormalRate": 1,
  "dropRareRate": 30,
  "stealRate": 5,
  "battleGroups": [
    9934
  ]
}